Winners

Guests were welcomed to attend the first Ashfield Community Awards, held at Ashfield School, where they were directed to the Post 16 Octagon by Uniformed Service Students and then welcomed into the venue with music played by pianist Johnathan Clark and a buffet served by Craig and the Y10 Catering Students.  Following a welcome from Chad’s Content Editor Andy Done-Johnson, Cllr Tony Brewer and Ashfield School Head John Maher, the school’s post 16 Musical Theatre Students gave an outstanding performance to showcase their talents.

Ollie Hynd MBE and Paralympic Gold Medalist did a sterling job hosting the event,  highlighting stories of the wonderful finalists listed below with presenters from each of our awards sponsors handing out the trophies and special recognition certificates.  Images from the evening can be found on our gallery page

View the backstage WINNERS interviews

Junior Sportsperson
Joshua Walker – Winner
Felicia Miloro
Jenny Bryan
Rebecca Beresford

Junior Disabled Sportsperson
Meg McFarlaneWinner
Belle MacLeese
Holly Lounds

Primary School Change 4 Life
Croft Primary School – Winner
Brinsley Primary & Nursery School
Linby Primary School

Change 4 Life Award
Carol Bostock – Winner
Eric Saxton
Les Munday
Sentley Wilson

Workplace Health
Ashfield District Council – Winner
Paragon Customer Communications

Disability Champion Award
Pete Edwards – Winner

Health Champion Award
Keith Wallace – Winner
Caroline Lane
Jodie Binch

Performing Arts Award
Zara Best – Winner
Megan Telford
Millie Hardy & Demi Mitchell
Ruth Lamb

Community Volunteer Award (ind)
Roy Harrison – Winner
Alan Hupton
Darron Ellis
Kevin Henshaw

Community Volunteer Award (group)
All Saints Church Annesley – Winner
Ashfield Citizens Advice Volunteers
Butlers Hill Project Community Group
Carsic Tenants & Residents Association Environmental Team

Ashfield Citizen of the Year
Liz Barrett – Winner
Alan Hupton
Roy Harrison
Trevor Carter

Outstanding Achievement Award
Enid Bakewell – Winner
Darron Ellis
Joel Harrison
Roy Harrison

Special Award
Tiffany Rose Waudby – Winner

Harold Farr Award Recipients
Lily Boseley
Joshua Walker
Rebecca Beresford
Jenny Bryan
Felicia Miloro
Zara Best